menu click
  Search

Mandates and Powers of Committees

MANDATES OF PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES

The Parliamentary Committees are empowered by Section 93 (3) of the 1991 Constitution of Sierra Leone to investigate or inquire into the activities or administration of such Government Ministries or Departments and Agencies (MDAs) as may be assigned to them, “and such investigation or inquiry may extend to proposals for legislation.” 

More specifically, they can review/scrutinize.

1.The laws governing the administration and general operations of the  MDAs assign to them.

2.The programmes, policy objectives of the MDAs, legislation, and the effectiveness of their implementation.

3.The immediate, medium and long term expenditure plans of the MDA and  the effectiveness of the budget execution thereof

4. Analyze the relative success of the MDAs in meeting their objectives.

5. Exercise general oversight of the executive activities etc. etc.

POWERS OF THE COMMITTEES

1. To enhance the enforcement capacity of the Committees, each of the Committees pursuant to Section 93 subsection 6 of the 1991 Constitution, enjoy the powers and privileges of the High Court in respect of:

i. “enforcing the attendance of witnesses and examining them on oath, affirmation or otherwise

ii. “compelling the production of documents and

iii. “the issue of a Commission or request to examine witnesses abroad

iv.Citation of contempt of “Parliament” for impeding the work of Parliament/Committees or affronting the dignity of Parliament (Section 95 of Constitution)

The power to summon a Minister before a Committee thereof:

i. a. “to give an account of any matter falling within his/her portfolio

ii. b. to explain any aspect of Government policy” (Section 107 (2) of  the Constitution)

FIFTH SESSION OF THE FOURTH PARLIAMENT OF THE SECOND REPUBLIC OF SIERRA LEONE 

SESSIONAL PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES SESSION SESSION 2017

1. SELECTION COMMITTEE S.O 70 (1)
      Hon Speaker-Chairman

2. STANDING ORDER COMMITTEE S.O 70 (3)
    Hon. Speaker-Chairman

3. PUBLIC PETITION COMMITTEE S.O 70 (5)
    Hon. Speaker-Chairman

4. HOUSE COMMITTEE S.O 70 (4)
    Hon. Speaker-Chairman

5. BUSINESS COMMITTEE S.O 70 (2)
    Hon. Leonard Fofanah-Chairman

6. PUBLIC ACCOUNT COMMITTEE S.O 70 (6)
    Hon. Chernor R.M.  Bah-Chairman

7. APPOINTMENTS & PUBLIC SERVICE COMM
    Hon. Leonard Fofanah-Chairman

8. FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
    Hon. Sheriff   B. Hassan-Chairman

9.LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
   Hon. Ajibola E. Manley-Spaine-Chairman

10.FOREIGN AFFAIRS & INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION  COMMITTEE
     Hon. Mabinty Funna-Chairman

11.DEFENCE & PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS  COMMITTEE 
     Hon. Patrick Lahai M. Kargbo -Chairman

12.INTERNAL AFFAIRS  COMMITTEE
     Hon. P.C. Bai Kurr Kanagbaro Sanka 111 - Chairman

13.LOCAL GOVERNMENT & RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Abu Bakarr Koroma-Chairman

14.MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE
     Hon. Amadu Mohamed Kanu-Chairman

15.EDUCATION  COMMITTEE
      Hon. Leonard S. Fofanah-Chairman  
16.AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY FOOD SECURITY  COMMITTEE 
     Hon. Alimamy G. Kargbo-Chairman

17.PRIVILEGES AND ETHICS COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Ansumana Jaia Kaikai-Chairman
18.TRADE  COMMITTEE
      Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba-Chairman
19.TRANSPORT AND AVIATION COMMITTEE
       Hon. Alpha B. Lewally-Chairman
20.WORKS,HOUSE AND MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE
        Hon. Kombor Kamara-Chairman
21.TRANSPARENCY & ACCOUNTABILITY  COMMITTEE
      Hon. Claude D.M Kamanda-Chairman

22.HEALTH, SANITATION & HIV AIDS COMMITTEE
       Hon. Dr. Abdulai Sesay -Chairman

23.LABOUR & INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Dr. Foday I. Suma -Chairman

24.LANDS COUNTRY PLANNING AND THE ENVIRONMENT  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Rosaline J. Smith -Chairman

25.FISHERIES AND MARINE RESOURCES  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Edward Stile Jengo-Chairman

26.INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Benneh Bangura -Chairman

27.ENERGY  COMMITTEE
      Hon. Suliman Muluku Sisay -Chairman
28.WATER RESOURCES  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Sualiho Monyaba Koroma-Chairman

29.HUMAN RIGHTS  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Komba E.S Boyah-Chairman
30.SOCIAL SERVICES  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Hassan A. Sesay-Chairman
31.SPORTS  COMMITTEE 
      Hon. Habib Munda -Chairman
32.COMMITTEE ON YOUTHS AFFAIRS
      Hon. Francis Konowa -Chairman
33.COMMITTEE  ON TOURISM & CULTURAL AFFAIRS
       Hon.  Gladys Gbappi Brima-Chairman
34.NGOs AND NaCSA COMMITTEE
    Hon. Ibrahim Ben Kargbo

    FIFTH SESSION OF THE FOURTH PARLIAMENT OF THE  SECOND REPUBLIC OF SIERRA LEONE 2016 – 2017

    ALLOCATION OF COMMITTEES TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

          Kemoh Marrah
    Committee on Agriculture and Food Security 
    Committee on Water Resources 

         Jane Y. Kargbo
    Committee on Fisheries & Marine Resources 
    Committee on Social Services                      
    Committee of Selection                                     

         Mohamed N. Ngevao
    Committee on Health and Sanitation          
    Committee on Youths Affairs               
    Public Petition Committee                         

        Mohamed Koroma
    Asst. Clerk to the Committee on Appointment
    Business Committee

         Ibrahim  Jalloh
    Committee on Education                                  
    Committee on Mines And Mineral Resources           

        James Kaikai
    Committee on Lands, Country Planning & Environ  
    Committee on Tourism & Cultural Affairs                                                     

        Moriba J. Songa
    Committee on Human Rights                    
    Committee on Transport and Aviation            

       Lamin Yansaneh
    Legislative Committee                                    
    Committee on Local Govt & Rural Devpt          
    Standing Orders Committee                          

       David Saffa
    Public Accounts Committee (exclusively)  

      Augustine Sesay
    Transparency Committee                           
    Committee on Works, Housing & Infrastructure
    Business Committee                                    

       Mapeaka Hansons
    Committee on Trade & Industry                    
    Committee on Sports     

       Mary Kowa
    Committee on Internal Affairs                    
    Committee on Energy

       Momodu L.D. Rogers
    Committee on Foreign Affairs & Intl. Cooperation
    Committee on Information & Communication

       Karmoh Conteh
    Committee on Labour and Industrial Relations

      Peter J. Kulagbanda – Director of Committees
    Committee on Appointments and the Public Service
    Committee on Finance & Economic Development