Sessional Select Committee List 2023-2024

Sessional Select Committee List 2023-2024

Committee On Communication Innovation And Technology

Picture Name Title
Hon. Boston Munda Chairman
Hon. Mohamed Kanneh Deputy Chairman
Hon. Alie Bayoh Member
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Sidie Mohamed Tunis Member
Hon. Jibrila Sur Moijueh Member
Hon. Ambrose Maada Lebby Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member
Hon. PC Kieha Kandeh Baba III Member

Committee On Agriculture And Food Security

Picture Name Title
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Chairman
Hon. Joseph Abdul Bash-Kamara Deputy Chairman
Hon. Sidie Mohamed Tunis Member
Hon. Jibrila Sur Moijueh Member
Hon. Santigie Ibrahim Kargbo Sheikh Member
Hon. Yusuf Mackery Member
Hon. Mohamed Billoh Shaw Member
Hon. Mohamed Sheriff Rahman-Coker Member
Hon. Abu Kemokai Member
PC Alameen Kanneh Member

Committee On Fisheries And Marine Resources

Picture Name Title
Hon. Nenneh Lebbie Chairman
Hon. Emilia Lolloh Tongi Deputy Chairman
Hon.Sarty Banya Member
Hon. Mariama Ella Goba Member
Hon. Beatrice Maaya Kangbai Member
Hon. Quintin Salia-Konneh Member
Hon. Amara Momoh Kargbo Member
Hon. Brima Mansaray Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member

Supervisory Committee

Picture Name Title
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Chairman
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Rtd. Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas Member
Hon. Nenneh Lebbie Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member
Hon. Dr. Umarr Paran Tarawally Secretary/Clerk

Committee On Sport

Picture Name Title
Hon. Hindolo Moiwo Gevao Chairman
Hon. PC Paul Saquee V Deputy Chairman
Hon. Ahmed Joseph Kanu Member
Hon. Abdulai Karim Kanu Member
Hon. Idriss Sahid Kamara Member
Hon. Amara Momoh Kargbo Member
Hon. Massay Ngahinteh Aruna Member
Hon. Foyoh Tholley Member
Hon. Musa Peter Moigua Member
Hon. Quintin Salia-Konneh Member
PC Alameen Kanneh Member

Committee On Environment And Climate Change

Picture Name Title
Hon. Yusuf Mackery Chairman
Hon. Mariama Munia Zombo Deputy Chairman
Hon. Abu Kemokai Member
Hon. Beatrice Iyamide Langley Member
Hon. Brima Mansaray Member
Hon. Rebecca Yei Kamara Member
Hon. Ing. Habib Fabbah Member
Hon. Mustapha Musa Sellu Member
Hon. Sahr K Momodu Member

Committee On NaSSA And Public Investment

Picture Name Title
Hon. Mohamed Billoh Shaw Chairman
Hon. Mariama Ella Goba Deputy Chairman
Hon. Tamba Simeon Johnny Member
Hon. Wuyatta Bernadette Songa Member
Hon. Hawa Roseline Siaffa Member
Hon. Joseph Abdul Bash-Kamara Member
Hon. Sahr K Momodu Member
Hon. Mohamed Sheriff Rahman-Coker Member

Committee On Public And Political Affairs

Picture Name Title
Hon. Princess Kadie Daramy Member
Hon. Joseph Williams-Lamin Member
Hon. Adama Bangura Member
Hon. Komba Quee Member
Hon. Ahmed Joseph Kanu Member
Hon. Abdul Sulaiman Marray-Conteh Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Musa Peter Moigua Member
Hon. Brima Mansaray Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member

Committee On Gender And Children's Affairs

Picture Name Title
Hon. Alice Jebbeh Kumabeh Member
Hon. Musa Peter Moigua Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Rugiatu Tarawalli-Mussaffa Member
Hon. Alice Kornya Sandy Member
Hon. Mariama Munia Zombo Member
Hon. Mohamed Tarawallie Fofanah Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member

Committee On Youth Affairs

Picture Name Title
Hon. Idriss Sahid Kamara Member
Hon. Sia Mahawa Habiama Tommy Member
Hon. Alice Kornya Sandy Member
Hon. Sahr K Momodu Member
Hon. Idrissa Moiwai Dauda Member
Hon. Komba Quee Member
Hon. Mohamed Tarawallie Fofanah Member
Hon. Edward George Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member

Committee On Works And Public Assets

Picture Name Title
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Chairman
Hon. Ing. Habib Fabbah Deputy Chairman
Hon. Ing Fallah Kenawah Tengbeh Member
Hon. Rugiatu Tarawalli-Mussaffa Member
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Ambrose Maada Lebby Member
Hon. Boston Munda Member
Hon. Joseph Williams-Lamin Member
Hon. Ahmed Joseph Kanu Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Shebora Sheba Gbereh III Member

Committee On Lands Housing And Country Planning

Picture Name Title
Hon. Quintin Salia-Konneh Chairman
Hon. Benjamin Turay Deputy Chairman
Hon. Bintu Fatmata Bockarie Member
Hon. Alex Mattia Rogers Member
Hon. Yusuf Mackery Member
Hon. Ibrahim Kabba Member
Hon. Massay Ngahinteh Aruna Member
Hon. Ishmael Sankoh Yillah Member
Hon. Abdul Karim Bangura Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Farama Tass Bubu Ngbnak IV Member

Committee On Employment And Social Security

Picture Name Title
Hon. Rebecca Yei Kamara Chairman
Hon. Amie Nyava Moriba Deputy Chairman
Hon. Abdul Karim Bangura Member
Hon. Ing. Habib Fabbah Member
Hon. Amara Momoh Kargbo Member
Hon. Foyoh Tholley Member
Hon. Umu Pyne Member
Hon. Musa Fofanah Member
Hon. Emilia Lolloh Tongi Member
Hon. PC Kieha Kandeh Baba III Member

Committee On Local Government & Rural Development

Picture Name Title
Hon. Musa Fofanah Chairman
Hon. Edward George Deputy Chairman
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Santigie Ibrahim Kargbo Sheikh Member
Hon. Mustapha Musa Sellu Member
Hon. Capt. (RTD) Sylvester Arnold Maxwell Boima Member
Hon. Hindolo Moiwo Gevao Member
Hon. Idrissa Moiwai Dauda Member
Hon. Ahmed Joseph Kanu Member
Hon. PC Kieha Kandeh Baba III Member

Committee On Tourism And Culture

Picture Name Title
Hon. Mohamed Sheriff Rahman-Coker Chairman
Hon. Massay Ngahinteh Aruna Deputy Chairman
Hon. Mohamed Billoh Shaw Member
Hon. Alie Bayoh Member
Hon. Amie Nyava Moriba Member
Hon. Ibrahim Kabba Member
Hon. Idriss Sahid Kamara Member
Hon. Beatrice Iyamide Langley Member
Hon. Fatmata Sarah Soukenak Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Farama Tass Bubu Ngbnak IV Member

Committee On Information And Civic Education

Picture Name Title
Hon. Brima Mansaray Member
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Benjamin Turay Member
Hon. Tamba Simeon Johnny Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Musa Lahai Member
Hon. Ibrahim Kabba Member
Hon. P.C. Cyril Foray Gondor II Member

Committee On Energy

Picture Name Title
Hon. Christopher Keikura Vandy Chairman
Hon. Osman Abdulai Charles Deputy Chairman
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Amara Momoh Kargbo Member
Hon. Massay Ngahinteh Aruna Member
Hon. Princess Kadie Daramy Member
Hon. Ibrahim Kabba Member
Hon. Sahr K Momodu Member
Hon. Beatrice Iyamide Langley Member
Hon. P.C. Haja Bintu F.M. Kajue Koroma IV Member

Committee On Internal Affairs

Picture Name Title
Hon. Abu Kemokai Chairman
Hon.Sarty Banya Deputy Chairman
Hon. Osman Abdulai Charles Member
Hon. Momoh Bockarie Member
Hon. Komba Quee Member
Hon. Capt. (RTD) Sylvester Arnold Maxwell Boima Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Abdulai Karim Kanu Member
Hon. Musa Lahai Member
Hon. P.C. Prince Lansana Bio Member

Committee On Trade And Industry

Picture Name Title
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Chairman
Hon. Alice Jebbeh Kumabeh Deputy Chairman
Hon. Komba Quee Member
Hon. Adama Bangura Member
Hon. Osman Wurie Jalloh Member
Hon. Rugiatu Tarawalli-Mussaffa Member
Hon. Ing Fallah Kenawah Tengbeh Member
Hon. Beatrice Maaya Kangbai Member
Hon. Tamba Simeon Johnny Member

Committee On Governance

Picture Name Title
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Member
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. P.C. Haja Bintu F.M. Kajue Koroma IV Member

Committee On Transport And Aviation

Picture Name Title
Hon. Ambrose Maada Lebby Chairman
Hon. Momoh Bockarie Deputy Chairman
Hon. Musa Lahai Member
Hon. Mohamed Kanneh Member
Hon. Margaret Feimata Johnson Member
Hon. Boston Munda Member
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Alex Mattia Rogers Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member
Hon. Alfred Ayodele Thompson Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Shebora Sheba Gbereh III Member

Committee On Social Welfare

Picture Name Title
Hon. Ishmael Sankoh Yillah Member
Hon. Joseph Williams-Lamin Member
Hon. Alice Jebbeh Kumabeh Member
Hon. Beatrice Iyamide Langley Member
Hon. Santigie Ibrahim Kargbo Sheikh Member
Hon. Idrissa Moiwai Dauda Member
Hon. Rugiatu Tarawalli-Mussaffa Member
Hon. Princess Kadie Daramy Member
Hon. PC Kieha Kandeh Baba III Member

Committee On Defence

Picture Name Title
Hon. Alex Mattia Rogers Chairman
Hon. Capt. (RTD) Sylvester Arnold Maxwell Boima Deputy Chairman
Hon. Musa Shiaka Sama Member
Hon. Abdul Sulaiman Marray-Conteh Member
Hon Alpha Fode Madie Jabbie Member
Hon. Konkofa Farah Mansaray Member
Hon. Juliana Aliematu Fatorma Member
Hon. Princess Kadie Daramy Member
Hon. Abdulai Karim Kanu Member
Hon. P.C. Prince Lansana Bio Member

Committee On Water Resources

Picture Name Title
Hon. Musa Lahai Chairman
Hon. Ing Fallah Kenawah Tengbeh Deputy Chairman
Hon. Alie Bayoh Member
Hon. Amie Nyava Moriba Member
Hon. Ing. Habib Fabbah Member
Hon. Konkofa Farah Mansaray Member
Hon. Juliana Aliematu Fatorma Member
Hon. Fatmata Sarah Soukenak Member
Hon. P.C. Cyril Foray Gondor II Member

Committee On Transparency And Accountability

Picture Name Title
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Chairman
Hon. Margaret Feimata Johnson Deputy Chairman
Hon. Umu Pyne Member
Hon. Abdul Karim Bangura Member
Hon. Idriss Sahid Kamara Member
Hon. Osman Wurie Jalloh Member
Hon. Santigie Ibrahim Kargbo Sheikh Member
Hon. Adama Bangura Member
Hon. Abdul Karim Bangura Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Shebora Sheba Gbereh III Member

Committee On Ethics And Privileges

Picture Name Title
Hon. P.C. Bai Shebora Sheba Gbereh III Deputy Chairman
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Christopher Keikura Vandy Member
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Quintin Salia-Konneh Member
Hon. Joseph Williams-Lamin Member
Hon Alpha Fode Madie Jabbie Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member
PC Alameen Kanneh Member

Committee On Basic Secondary Education

Picture Name Title
Hon Alpha Fode Madie Jabbie Chairman
Hon. Hawa Roseline Siaffa Deputy Chairman
Hon. Christopher Keikura Vandy Member
Hon. Konkofa Farah Mansaray Member
Hon. Beatrice Maaya Kangbai Member
Hon. Foyoh Tholley Member
Hon. Nenneh Lebbie Member
Hon. Umu Pyne Member
Hon. PC Paul Saquee V Member

Committee On Technical And Higher Education

Picture Name Title
Hon. Joseph Williams-Lamin Chairman
Hon. Musa Shiaka Sama Deputy Chairman
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Musa Lahai Member
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba Member
Hon. Alice Kornya Sandy Member
Hon. Abdul Sulaiman Marray-Conteh Member
Hon. Capt. (RTD) Sylvester Arnold Maxwell Boima Member
Hon. P.C. Prince Lansana Bio Member

Committee On Planning And Economic Development

Picture Name Title
Hon. Juliana Aliematu Fatorma Member
Hon. Musa Fofanah Member
Hon. Amie Nyava Moriba Member
Hon. Adama Bangura Member
Hon. Hawa Kallon Member
Hon. Osman Abdulai Charles Member
Hon. Alice Jebbeh Kumabeh Member
Hon. Hawa Roseline Siaffa Member
Hon. Hindolo Moiwo Gevao Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Farama Tass Bubu Ngbnak IV Member

Committee On Health And Sanitation

Picture Name Title
Hon. Wuyatta Bernadette Songa Chairman
Hon. Rachael Christiana Bundor Deputy Chairman
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Yusuf Mackery Member
Hon. Mariama Ella Goba Member
Hon. Tamba Simeon Johnny Member
Hon.Sarty Banya Member
Hon. Umu Pyne Member
Hon. Margaret Feimata Johnson Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member

Committee Of Mines And Mineral Resources

Picture Name Title
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Chairman
Hon. Bintu Fatmata Bockarie Deputy Chairman
Hon. Sidie Mohamed Tunis Member
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Tamba Simeon Johnny Member
Hon. Musa Fofanah Member
Hon. P.C Alhaji Masakama Kanamanka III Member
Hon. Fatmata Sarah Soukenak Member
Hon. Edward George Member
Hon. Alfred Ayodele Thompson Member
Hon. PC Paul Saquee V Member

Human Rights Committee

Picture Name Title
Hon. Osman Wurie Jalloh Member
Hon. Hindolo Moiwo Gevao Member
Hon. Mohamed Kanneh Member
Hon. Nenneh Lebbie Member
Hon. Amie Nyava Moriba Member
Hon. Mariama Munia Zombo Member
Hon. Rugiatu Tarawalli-Mussaffa Member
Hon. Fatmata Sarah Soukenak Member
Hon. P.C Alhaji Masakama Kanamanka III Member
Hon. Brima Mansaray Member

Committee On Foreign Affairs And International Cooperation

Picture Name Title
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Chairman
Hon. Alfred Ayodele Thompson Deputy Chairman
Hon. Sia Mahawa Habiama Tommy Member
Hon. Abdul Karim Bangura Member
Hon. Boston Munda Member
Hon. Wuyatta Bernadette Songa Member
Hon. Emilia Lolloh Tongi Member
Hon. Mohamed Kanneh Member
Hon. Mohamed Billoh Shaw Member
Hon. Ambrose Maada Lebby Member
Hon. Alice Kornya Sandy Member
Hon. PC Kandeh Paria Kawaleh II Member

Finance Committee

Picture Name Title
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba Chairman
Hon. Mustapha Musa Sellu Deputy Chairman
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Mohamed Tarawallie Fofanah Member
Hon. Ishmael Sankoh Yillah Member
Hon. Rebecca Yei Kamara Member
Hon. Momoh Bockarie Member
Hon. Christopher Keikura Vandy Member
Hon. Ing. Habib Fabbah Member
Hon. Alfred Ayodele Thompson Member
Hon. P.C. Desmond Mahayei Kargobai Member

Legislative Committee

Picture Name Title
Hon. Abdul Sulaiman Marray-Conteh Chairman
Hon. P.C. Cyril Foray Gondor II Deputy Chairman
Hon. Osman Abdulai Charles Member
Hon. Hindolo Moiwo Gevao Member
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Alice Kornya Sandy Member
Hon Alpha Fode Madie Jabbie Member
Hon. Margaret Feimata Johnson Member
Hon. Joseph Abdul Bash-Kamara Member
Hon. PC Paul Saquee V Member

Public Accounts Committee

Picture Name Title
Rtd. Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas Chairman
Hon. P.C. Desmond Mahayei Kargobai Deputy Chairman
Hon. Hawa Roseline Siaffa Member
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Emilia Lolloh Tongi Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Jibrila Sur Moijueh Member
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba Member
Hon. P.C. Haja Bintu F.M. Kajue Koroma IV Member

Committee On Appointments And Public Service

Picture Name Title
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Chairman
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Deputy Chairman
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Rtd. Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas Member
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba Member
Hon. Rebecca Yei Kamara Member
Hon. Emilia Lolloh Tongi Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member
Hon. P.C. Cyril Foray Gondor II Member

Business Committee

Picture Name Title
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Chairman
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Deputy Chairman
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Ibrahim Tawa Conteh Member
Hon. Mohamed Bangura Member
Hon. Nenneh Lebbie Member
Hon. P.C. Bai Shebora Sheba Gbereh III Member
Hon. Dr. Umarr Paran Tarawally Secretary/Clerk

Standing Orders Committee

Picture Name Title
Rt. Hon. Dr. Abass Bundu Chairman
Rtd. Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas Deputy Chairman
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Member
Hon. P.C. Alie Balansama Marrah III Member

Committee Of Selection

Picture Name Title
Rt. Hon. Dr. Abass Bundu Chairman
Rtd. Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas Deputy Chairman
Hon. Matthew Sahr Nyuma Chairman Supervisory Comm
Hon. Bashiru Silikie Member
Hon. Saa Emerson Lamina Member
Hon. Dickson Momoh Rogers Member
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay Member
Hon. Dr. Umarr Paran Tarawally Secretary/Clerk
Share this page on

subscribe to ourNEWSLETTER

Sign up for newsletter to get the latest news, announcements and event information.

Connect with us